03 / Risk budget & stop distance

Crypto position size calculator.
Calculate how many tokens fit your plan.

Enter the cash available for a purchase, the percentage you plan to risk, and your buy and stop prices. Include fees to see how many tokens fit those assumptions. Your actual loss can be larger.

How many tokens fit this plan?

Target sell price and fees

These are your example prices in CAD. Open the target price and trading fee settings before using the result. Your loss can exceed the planned amount.

Calculated token amount

89.497717

tokens

Your planned loss limits the number of tokens. This uses your entered prices and fees. Your actual loss could be larger.

Amount you are willing to lose$100.00
Entry cost with fees$900.45
Planned loss at stop$100.00
Net profit at target$256.20
Potential profit / planned loss2.56:1
Limited by available cash?No
How your numbers are calculatedmin(89.497717 risk-sized tokens, 994.925373 cash-sized tokens) = 89.497717 tokens
Same risk budget. Three stop distances.See the chart and a table of results

Same risk budget. Three stop distances.

A closer or more distant stop changes how many tokens fit the plan and how much they cost. Each example includes your fees and available cash. The wider stop cannot be below zero.

Stop assumption$9
Entry$10
Target$13
Planned loss-$100.00
Potential net profit$256.20
Stop scenarioStop (CAD)TokensPlanned lossEntry cost
Stop halfway to entry$9.5164.016736$100.00$1,649.37
Entered stop$989.497717$100.00$900.45
Stop up to twice as far away$846.889952$100.00$472.24
Compare up to three examplesTemporary comparisons on this page

Compare up to three examples

Name your example and select Add to comparison. Change the inputs, then add another. Earlier results keep their original numbers. These comparisons are temporary and are not permanently saved. Reloading this page clears them.

No examples added yet. You can compare up to three.

Use this crypto position size calculator for a token purchase with your own cash. The result follows your planned prices and fees; it does not guarantee a maximum loss.

Choose your loss budget first

Enter the cash available for this example purchase. The percentage you choose turns that amount into a planned loss budget in CAD. The starting percentage is an example you can change, not a recommendation.

The buy price must be above your planned stop price. A closer stop means a smaller planned loss per token, so more tokens can fit the same loss budget. But you may not have enough cash to buy that many. This tool uses your own cash; it does not add borrowed money or leverage.

Risk budget = account value × chosen risk % ÷ 100. Per-token risk = entry × (1 + buy fee / 100) − stop × (1 − sell fee / 100).

Fees use part of your loss budget

The planned loss includes buying fees and the fees assumed for selling at your stop price. Fixed fees on both sides are taken out of the loss budget first. The remaining budget is then divided by the planned loss per token.

For $10,000 available cash and a chosen 1% risk budget, the budget is $100. At a $10 entry and a $9 stop, with 0.5% fees on each side and $1 fixed on each side, per-token risk is $1.095. The remaining $98 budget sizes approximately 89.4977 tokens.

Those tokens cost approximately $900.45 including the buy costs. If the assumed stop executes exactly as entered, the planned loss is $100. At a $13 target, the net potential profit is approximately $256.20.

Risk-sized quantity = (risk budget − fixed buy fee − fixed sell fee) ÷ per-token risk. Cash-sized quantity = (available cash − fixed buy fee) ÷ [entry × (1 + buy fee / 100)]. Use the smaller quantity.

Use the risk reward ratio calculator after fees

The ratio compares profit at your target sell price with the planned loss at your stop. Both include the fees you enter. The price diagram shows the stop, buy and target prices together, so you can see how far apart they are.

A $3 upward price distance and a $1 downward distance suggest a gross 3:1 ratio. Fees lower the calculated ratio in this example to about 2.56:1. If fees exceed the gain at your target, the profit and the ratio can be negative. The calculator shows that loss rather than hiding it.

Reward-to-risk = net profit at the target ÷ planned loss at the stop.

Choose Stop one dollar away and select Add to comparison. Then choose Wider stop and add it too. The risk budget stays $100, but fewer tokens fit it and the ratio changes. These comparisons are temporary. Reloading the page clears them.

A chosen target is not an observed average; combine payoff with win rate to examine that separate assumption.

When your cash limits the purchase

Suppose the account has $1,000 cash, the chosen budget is 10%, entry is $10 and the stop is $9.90, with no fees. Risk-based sizing alone gives 1,000 tokens and requires $10,000. A cash-only spot account can fund only 100 tokens.

The calculator selects 100 tokens instead, so the planned stop loss is $10 rather than the full $100 budget. The smaller position comes from the cash available, not from a judgement that the trade is safe. Here, you run out of buying money before you use the full planned loss budget.

The planned loss is not a guaranteed maximum

Your planned stop is a price used in the calculation. It does not guarantee that you can sell there. Sudden price changes, too few buyers, slippage, platform outages or different fees can cause a larger loss. A stop limit order may not fill at all.

The model covers one token purchase with your own cash, including fractions of a token. It leaves out minimum trade sizes, rules on token increments, existing positions, risks shared across a portfolio, liquidation and margin. If your platform requires a smaller rounded quantity, calculate the plan again using the amount you can actually buy.

Read how slippage differs from price impact to understand why execution can differ from the stop assumption.

Questions about this calculator

Is this a risk to reward calculator too?

Yes. It divides the potential profit at your target by the planned loss at your stop. Both amounts include fees, so the ratio can differ from one based only on the distances between prices.

Does the calculator recommend a risk percentage?

No. You choose the percentage. The example buttons help you try the calculation; they do not recommend how much to risk or which asset to buy.

Why does a tighter stop increase position size?

With the same loss budget, a smaller planned loss per token allows more tokens. Fees still use part of the budget, and your cash may limit how many you can buy. You may not be able to sell at the planned stop price.

Can I use it for leveraged futures or short positions?

No. It models buying tokens with your own cash, with a stop below the buy price and a target at or above it. It does not calculate funding costs, liquidation, margin or futures contract sizes.

Sources and calculation details / reviewed 1 October 2026

How this calculator works

CME explains how a chosen risk amount and stop distance affect position size. The formulas here add fees and a limit based on your available cash. The CAD examples do not use futures margin rules.

  1. CME Group: account risk, stop distance and position size ↗